Home Entertainment British Animation Awards Announce 2024 Finalists Including ‘Chicken Run: Dawn of the...

British Animation Awards Announce 2024 Finalists Including ‘Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget,’ ‘A Cat Called Dom’ and ‘Kensuke’s Kingdom’

43
0

Finalists have been announced for the British Animation Awards, which will take place on March 7 at London’s BFI Southbank.

Contending for best feature film are “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget,” “A Cat Called Dom,” “Kensuke’s Kingdom,” “Puffin Rock and The New Friends” and “The Amazing Maurice.”

“Christopher at Sea,” “The Debutante” and “All Gucci My Broski” are nominated in the short film category.

Adjoa Andoh, Benedict Cumberbatch, Emilia Clarke, Idris Elba, Claire Foy, Tom Hollander and Hugh Laurie are among the ensemble cast members nominated for best voice performance for “Mog’s Christmas” “The Amazing Maurice” and “The Boy, the Mole, The Fox and the Horse.”

BAA also acknowledges achievement in television, with “Tweedy & Fluff,” “The Sound Collector – Harp Strings,” “The Rubbish World of Dave Spud – Moonbreaker” and “Lloyd of the Flies” nominated for best children’s series.

For best original music, composer David Arnold is nominated for “Mog’s Christmas” alongside Beth Porter and Ben Plea for “Tweedy and Fluff” and Stuart Hancock for “Kensuke’s Kingdom.”

BAA reports that ITV leads the broadcaster list with a total of six nominations. BBC, Channel 5 and Netflix received five recognitions while Channel 4 received four and Sky took three.

Meanwhile, animation studio Lupus Films received seven nominations; Aardman Animations received five and the Illuminated Film Company nabbed three acknowledgments.

See a complete list of BAA nominees below.

Best Design
“Ms. Marvel” – Head Creative: Ian Spendloff, Lead Designer: David Lochhead
“ODO – Mum” – Dir: Piotr Szczepanowicz, Mikolaj Pilchowski, Art directors Alicja Gapińska, Natalia Garbaciak
“Puffin Rock and The New Friends” – Dir: Jeremy Purcell, Art director Design team

Best Use of Sound
“Kensuke’s Kingdom” – Dir: Neil Boyle, Kirk Hendry, Sound designer: Will Cohen
“The Smeds and The Smoos” – Dir: Daniel Snaddon, Samantha Cutler, Sound designer: Adrian Rhodes
“The Sound Collector – Harp Strings” – Dir: Chris Tichborne, Sound: Tom Angell

Best Factual Award
“Jeremy, my Father” – Dir: Miranda Peyton Jones
“Something More” – Dir: Mary Martins
“Another Presence” – Dir: Simon Ball
“A Taste For Music” – Dir: Jordan Antonowicz-Behnan

Best Voice Performance
“Mog’s Christmas” – Dir: Robin Shaw, Key Cast: Adjoa Andoh, Zawe Ashton, Amelie Law, Benedict Cumberbatch, Claire Foy, Charlie Higson, Miriam Margolyes, Teddy Skelton, Maggie Steed
“The Amazing Maurice” – Dir: Toby Genkel, Florian Westermann, Key Cast: Hugh Laurie, Emilia Clarke, David Thewlis, Himesh Patel, Ariyon Bakare, David Tennant, Gemma Arterton, Hugh Bonneville, Rob Brydon, Julie Atherton
“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” – Dir: Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Key Cast: Jude Coward Nicoll, Tom Hollander, Idris Elba, Gabriel Byrne

Best Undergraduate Film
“The Moonseeker” – Dir: Diana Blázquez Martín, Katherine Galley
“hyposoMIAOW” – Dir: Yunxin Zou
“Cortex” – Dir: Sena Miyazaki

Best Postgraduate Film
“Death of The Gods” – Dir: Leto Stojanovic Meade
“Spring Roll Dream” – Dir: Mai Vu
“The Wolf of Custer” – Dir: Tanya J Scott
“Crab Day” – Dir: Ross Stringer

Writers Award
“Lloyd of the Flies – Gummy Goes Off” – Writers: Andrew Barnett Jones and Ciaran Murtagh, Dirs: Matthew Walker, Jane Davies
“Kensuke’s Kingdom” – Fank Cottrell-Boyce Dir – Neil Boyle, Kirk Hendry
“The Rubbish World of Dave Spud – Olden Days” – Writer and Dir Edward Foster
“Dead End: Paranormal Park – 210 The Watcher’s Test” – Writer: Hamish Steele, Dir:Liz Whittaker

Lamb Award
Beatriz Diosdado Masa – Blue Zoo
Aiesha Penwarden – Skylark Films/Big Squid Ink Ltd.
Malachi James – Blue Zoo

Best Children’s Pre-School Series
“Hey Duggee- The Music Video Badge” – Dir: Grant Orchard, Sander Jones
“The Very Small Creatures” (series 2) – Dir: Lucy Izzard
“ODO – Mum” – Dir: Piotr Szczepanowicz, Mikolaj Pilchowski
“The Adventures of Paddington” (series 3) – Dir: Adam Shaw, Chris Drew

Best Children’s Series
“Tweedy & Fluff” – Dir: Chris Randall
“The Sound Collector – Harp Strings” – Dir: Chris Tichborne
“The Rubbish World of Dave Spud – Moonbreaker” – Dir: Edward Foster
“Lloyd of the Flies” – Dir: Matthew Walker, Jane Davies

Children’s Choice
“Dead End: Paranormal Park” – Dir: Liz Whitaker
“Supertato” – Dir: Dominic Minns
“The Heroic Quest of the Valiant Prince Ivandoe – The Prince and the Valiant Quest” – Dir: Eva Lee Wallberg, Christian Boving-Andersen
“Lego City No Limits” – (episode 6) – Dir: Ben Steer

Cutting Edge
“Beware of Trains” – Dir: Emma Calder
“Silly Duck”: Dir Alec Smith
“Wallace & Gromit in The Grand Getaway” – Dir: Bram Ttwheam, Finbar Hawkins
“The Line Experiments” – Dir: Antoine Perez

Best Music Video
“Carry You” by Ruelle– Dir: Flora Caulton
“Tell Me Where To Go” by JPEGMAFIA x Danny Brown– Dir: Peter Beatty, Joseph Boyle
“Late Nights” Music Video – Dir: DEATHBYROMY & ADULT SWIM

Wildcard (Awarded to animations of any durations deemed as ‘extraordinary’)
“The Beatles Vs The Stones” – Dir: Andrew Kelleher
“Two Gracious Uncles Smooched to the Beat” – Dir: Jon Dunleavy
“Hairy Houdini” – Dir: Trevor Hardy

Best Original Music
“Mog’s Christmas” – Composer David Arnold Dir: Robin Shaw
“Tweedy & Fluff” – Composers Beth Porter and Ben Plea Dir: Chris Randall
“Kensuke’s Kingdom” – Composer Stuart Hancock Dir: Neil Boyle, Kirk Hendry

Best Animation in a Commercial
“Blown Away” – Dir: Sarah McDonald
Channel 4: “The Great British Bake Off” 2023 Official Trailer – Dir: JuanPe Arroyo
“The Lords of Water” – Dir: Golden Wolf

Social Good Award
Alzheimer’s Research UK ‘Change The Ending – againstallodds
“Ask me how I am” – Dir: Zan Barberton, Joseph Clark
“Inner Polar Bear” – Dir: Gerald Conn

Best International Animated Series
“Captain Fall” – Dir: Adam Parton, Peter Merryman
“Milo” – Dir: Chris Capstick
“The Tiny Chef Show” – Dir: Rachel Larsen, Chris Tichborne
“Supa Team 4” – Dir: David Osborne

Best Long Form Animation
“A Bear Named Wojtek” – Dir: Iain Gardner
“The Boy, The Mole, The Fox and the Horse” – Dir: Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy
“Peter and the Wolf” – Dir: Stephen McNally, Elliot Dear
“Mog’s Christmas” – Dir: Robin Shaw

Best Feature Film
“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” – Dir: Sam Fell
“A Cat Called Dom” – Dir: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
‘Kensuke’s Kingdom” – Dir: Neil Boyle, Kirk Hendry
“Puffin Rock and The New Friends” – Dir: Jeremy Purcell
“The Amazing Maurice” – Dir: Toby Genkel, Florian Westermann

Best Short Form
“Christopher at Sea” – Dir: Tom CJ Brown
“The Debutante” – Dir: Elizabeth Hobbs
“All Gucci My Broski” – Dir: Harry Plowden