Home Entertainment BAFTA Film Awards Nominations: ‘Oppenheimer’ and ‘Poor Things’ Lead as ‘Barbie’ Falls...

BAFTA Film Awards Nominations: ‘Oppenheimer’ and ‘Poor Things’ Lead as ‘Barbie’ Falls Short

39
0

Christopher Nolan’s “Oppenheimer” appears to be the film to beat going into the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards, having landed 13 nominations, with the director’s most successful film in the U.K. in terms of box office now becoming its most-nominated on home soil.

Announced Thursday from London, the atomic bomb biopic is nominated for best film, director (which could earn Nolan his shocking first-ever BAFTA), leading actor for Cillian Murphy and supporting nods for both Emily Blunt and Robert Downey Jr.

Close behind sits Yorgos Lanthimos’ “Poor Things” with 11 nominations, including for best film and actress for Emma Stone.

But for all the achievements of “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things,” the biggest talking point is likely to be the snubbing of Greta Gerwig’s box office destroying cultural phenomenon “Barbie” across so many categories.

The film went into the nominations tied with both “Oppenheimer” and “Killers of the Flower Moon” with 15 Longlist slots. But on Thursday, it emerged with just five of these having transferred into nominations. Margot Robbie has a leading actress nod and Ryan Gosling is among the best supporting actors, but there’s no room in either best film or director, something likely to raise more than a few eyebrows.

The five nominations earned by “Barbie” sees it tied with “Saltburn,” which has performance slots for Barry Keoghan, Rosamund Pike and Jacob Elordi (also nominated for BAFTA Rising Star). Like Gerwig, Emerald Fennell missed out on a director nomination.

Elsewhere, “Killers of the Flower Moon” and “The Zone of Interest” received nine nominations each, but many be also surprised to see that the list of “Killers” noms didn’t include Martin Scorsese’s in the director category or Lily Gladstone for leading actress. Jonathan Glazer’s Holocaust drama, meanwhile, lost just one of its 10 Longlist slots.

Flying the flag for “The Zone of Interest” in the supporting actress category is Sandra Huller, who is set for double duty at the awards thanks to a leading actress nomination for “Anatomy of a Fall.” Justine Triet’s Palme d’Or winner comes out of the nominations with an impressive seven nominations, no small feat for a French film and the most since “The Artist” (which was a silent movie) in 2012. And where Gerwig and Scorsese failed to make the cut, Trier lands a nomination for best director (the solitary woman on the six-strong list).

“The Holdovers” and “Maestro” also have seven nominations, including best film, director (for Alexander Payne and Bradley Cooper), and leading actor (Paul Giamatti and Cooper, who copies “A Star is Born” with a nod in each). Meanwhile “All of Us Strangers” landed six, including for Claire Foy and Paul Mescal in supporting categories.

The BAFTA Film Awards ceremony takes place Feb. 18 from London’s Royal Festival Hall, with “Doctor Who” star David Tennant hosting.

See the full list of nominations for the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards below.

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

“Blue Bag Life” — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer) 

“Bobi Wine: The People’s President” — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo] 

“Earth Mama” — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer) 

“How to Have Sex” — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director) 

“Is There Anybody Out There?” — Ella Glendining (Director) 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari 

“Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach 

“The Holdovers” — David Hemingson 

“Maestro” — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer 

“Past Lives” — Celine Song 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh 

“American Fiction,” Cord Jefferson 

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan 

“Poor Things,” Tony McNamara 

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 

“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion 

“Past Lives” — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon 

“Society of the Snow” — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza 

“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer 

ANIMATED FILM 

“The Boy and the Heron” — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki 

“Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget” — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram 

“Elemental” — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream 

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg 

DIRECTOR                                                                               

“All of Us Strangers,” Andrew Haigh 

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet 

“The Holdovers,” Alexander Payne 

“Maestro,” Bradley Cooper 

“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan 

“The Zone of Interest,” Jonathan Glazer 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer” 

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple” 

Claire Foy, “All of Us Strangers” 

Sandra Hüller, “The Zone of Interest,” 

Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn” 

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” 

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon” 

Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”  

Jacob Elordi, “Saltburn” 

Ryan Gosling, “Barbie” 

Paul Mescal, “All of Us Strangers” 

Dominic Sessa, “The Holdovers” 

LEADING ACTRESS  

Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”  

Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”  

Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”  

Vivian Oparah, “Rye Lane” 

Margot Robbie, “Barbie” 

Emma Stone, “Poor Things” 

LEADING ACTOR 

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro” 

Colman Domingo, “Rustin” 

Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” 

Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn” 

Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer” 

Teo Yoo, “Past Lives” 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

“All of Us Strangers” — Andrew HaighGraham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey 

“How to Have Sex” — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis 

“Napoleon” — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa 

“The Old Oak” — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty 

“Poor Things” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara 

“Rye Lane” — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia 

“Saltburn” — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie 

“Scrapper” — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough 

“Wonka” — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby 

“The Zone of Interest” — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska 

BEST FILM 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion 

“The Holdovers” — Mark Johnson 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas 

“Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas 

“Poor Things” — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone 

DOCUMENTARY 

“20 Days in Mariupol” — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath 

“American Symphony” — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun 

“Beyond Utopia” — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum 

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion 

“Wham!” — Chris Smith 

CASTING 

“All of Us Strangers” — Kahleen Crawford 

“Anatomy of a Fall” — Cynthia Arra 

“The Holdovers” — Susan Shopmaker 

“How to Have Sex” — Isabella Odoffin 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes 

CINEMATOGRAPHY 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Rodrigo Prieto 

“Maestro,” Matthew Libatique 

“Oppenheimer,” Hoyte van Hoytema 

“Poor Things,” Robbie Ryan 

“The Zone of Interest,” Łukasz Żal 

EDITING 

“Anatomy of a Fall,” Laurent Sénéchal 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Thelma Schoonmaker 

“Oppenheimer,” Jennifer Lame 

“Poor Things,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis 

“The Zone of Interest,” Paul Watts 

COSTUME DESIGN 

“Barbie,” Jacqueline Durran 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jacqueline West 

“Napoleon,” Dave Crossman, Janty Yates 

“Oppenheimer,” Ellen Mirojnick 

“Poor Things,” Holly Waddington 

MAKE UP & HAIR 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen 

“Maestro” — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell 

“Napoleon” — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon 

“Oppenheimer” — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid 

“Poor Things” — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston 

ORIGINAL SCORE 

“Killers of the Flower Moon,” Robbie Robertson 

“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson 

“Poor Things,” Jerskin Fendrix 

“Saltburn,” Anthony Willis 

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse,” Daniel Pemberton 

PRODUCTION DESIGN 

“Barbie” — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 

“Killers of the Flower Moon” — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis 

“Oppenheimer” — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman 

“Poor Things” — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek 

“The Zone of Interest” — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora 

SOUND 

“Ferrari” — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser 

“Maestro” — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic 

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor 

“Oppenheimer” — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo 

“The Zone of Interest” — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

“The Creator” — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper 

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams 

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke 

“Napoleon” — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet 

“Poor Things” — Simon Hughes 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 

“Crab Day” — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak 

“Visible Mending” — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft 

“Wild Summon” — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley 

BRITISH SHORT FILM 

“Festival of Slaps” — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer 

“Gorka” — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson 

“Jellyfish and Lobster” — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai 

“Such a Lovely Day” — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs 

“Yellow” — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos 

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) 

Phoebe Dynevor 

Ayo Edebiri 

Jacob Elordi 

Mia McKenna-Bruce 

Sophie Wilde